CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:358 803183

Ms. Celina O'Brien
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, Massachusetts 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from Macau.

Dear Ms. O'Brien:

In your letter dated October 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 51092813, size XS, is a girl's rayon woven divided skirt. The skirt has a rear elasticized waist, a three button closure at the left side, a right slash pocket, and hemmed leg openings. The leg separation is not visible when the garment is viewed from the front.

You state in your letter that the skirt will be imported in sizes 4 - 6X and 7-14. We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls' skirts and divided skirts, other textile materials, of artificial fibers, other, other, girls'. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport